Privacy Policy

1. WHO WE ARE
“We”, “us” or “our” refers to Frisomat, with its registered office at Stokerijstraat 79, 2110 Wijnegem and with company registration number BE0418 117 411. We are considered the data controller with regard to the personal data we collect in the context of your use of our website. 

This Privacy Policy is only intended to provide you with information about the processing of personal data in the context of our Website. For the processing of personal data in the context of our services, we refer you to the existing agreements or contract(s) governing this matter.

Your privacy is important to us. That is why we have developed this Privacy Policy to provide you with more information about the collection, communication, transfer and use (“processing”) of the personal data you share with us, as well as to give you more information about your rights. We therefore kindly ask you to read this Privacy Policy.

If you have any questions, comments or complaints regarding this Privacy Policy or the processing of your personal data, or if you wish to submit a request in accordance with article 4, please contact us in one of the following ways:
(a) By email: [email protected],
(b) By post: Stokerijstraat 79, 2110 Wijnegem, Belgium.
This Privacy Policy was last updated on 01/08/2023.

2. HOW WE USE AND COLLECT YOUR PERSONAL DATA
Personal data is defined as all the information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person. Identifiable refers to identifiers (such as a name, identification number, location data, etc.) that can be used to identify a natural person directly or indirectly.

The personal data we collect is gathered for the following purposes:
(a) If you use the contact form on our website, we use your personal data to respond to your request by email, WhatsApp or telephone.
(b) We process your data to manage our customer database.
(c) If you subscribe to our newsletter, your email address will be used to send our newsletters to you.
(d) If you request a quote, your contact details will be used to issue the quote and to contact you.
(e) We process your personal data for the purpose of supporting the website and improving your user experience. This purpose extends to monitoring the safety, availability, (performance), capability and health of our website.
(f) We process your personal data to enforce or comply with the rights granted under the applicable laws (such as asserting legal claims or defending against them) if necessary. We may also use your personal data to fulfil our obligations under the applicable laws.

We collect the following categories of personal data:
1. Contact details: Depending on the channel you use, we will use your contact details to answer your question or to contact you in response to your request that we do so. For this we use the following information: First name, surname, telephone number and email address.
2. Contact details: We process personal data in the context of providing our services and customer management. For this we use the same data that we use to draw up a quote.
3. Newsletter: If you sign up for our newsletter, you will be asked to provide your email address. This is information provided directly by you.
4. Contact details: If you request a quote, you will be asked to provide the following information: first name, surname, email address, telephone number, address and personal data that you enter yourself in the free text box (please do not enter sensitive information, such as health information, information regarding criminal convictions, or bank account numbers). This is information provided directly by you.
5. Information about usage: We process personal data concerning your use of our website: IP address, device ID and type, referral source, language settings, browser type, operating system, geographical location, duration of the visit, page visited, or information regarding the timing, frequency and pattern of your visit. This information can be aggregated and helps us to gather useful data about the use of the website. Where such usage information is anonymised (and therefore cannot be traced back to you as a natural person), this information is not covered by this Privacy Policy. This information is collected automatically by cookies. You can find more details about this in our Cookie Policy.

The legal grounds for the use of your personal data are:
a) Contractual basis, art. 6 (1) (b) of the GDPR: processing is necessary for the performance of the agreements made in the contract or in preparation for a contract. This legal basis is used to prepare a quote and to answer your questions that we receive through our contact channels.
b) Consent, art. 6 (1) (a) of the GDPR. We have received this unambiguous and explicit consent. You have the right to withdraw your consent at any time. This will not affect the legality of the processing that occurred before you withdrew your consent. This legal basis is used for sending out our newsletters.
c) Legitimate interest, art. 6 (1) (f) of the GDPR: processing is necessary to defend legitimate interests, i.e. supporting our website and improving user-friendliness.
If the legal basis for processing your personal data is your consent, you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time. This will not affect the legality of the processing that occurred before you withdrew your consent.

If the legal basis for the processing is our legitimate interest, you have the right to object to the processing, as explained in article 4 of this Privacy Policy.
Your personal data will only be used for the purposes set out in article 2.2.

3. STORAGE OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA AND ERASURE
Your personal data will not be kept longer than necessary to achieve the purposes for which it was collected.
· If you use the contact form on our website, your personal data will be stored for up to 5 years after the last contact;
· Data for the management of our customer database is kept for up to 10 years after the end of the contract or 5 years if no contract was signed;
· Data processed on the basis of your consent will be processed until you withdraw that consent.
· Personal data that is processed for the purpose of supporting the website and improving your user experience on the website is kept in accordance with the retention periods that you can find in our Cookie Policy;
· We are also entitled to keep your personal data if this is necessary to comply with our legal obligations, to file a legal claim or to defend ourselves against such a claim, or in order to provide evidence.

It is possible that accounting data may justify a longer retention period in accordance with the relevant legal provisions. Other data that may be necessary for efficient after-service or future service is stored anonymously wherever possible, so that it is not traceable to identifiable persons.

If you withdraw your consent, or if you object to the processing of your personal data and this objection is upheld, we will delete your personal data. However, we will keep the personal data necessary to respect your preference in the future.
When the retention of the personal data is no longer required, we will safely destroy or erase it, or make it available to you.

4. YOUR RIGHTS AS AN INDIVIDUAL
This article contains an overview of your most important rights under the applicable data protection legislation. We have attempted to summarise them for you in a clear, readable way.

If you wish to exercise any of these rights, please send us a written request in accordance with article 1 of this Privacy Policy. We will try to respond to your request without unreasonable delay, and in any case within a period of one month after receiving your request. If we are unable to respond within this one-month period and wish to extend the period, or if we do not intend to comply with your request, we will inform you accordingly.

Right to access                                                               
If we process your personal data, you have the right to access this data, as well as certain additional information as described in this Privacy Policy.

You have the right to receive from us a copy of your personal data that is in our possession, provided that this does not adversely affect the rights and freedoms of others. The first copy will be delivered to you free of charge, but we reserve the right to charge a reasonable fee if you request multiple copies.

Right to rectification
If the personal data we have about you is incorrect or incomplete, you have the right to request that we correct this information, or to request that we add to it, taking into account the purposes of the processing.

Right to erasure / right to be forgotten
If one of the following applies, you have the right to have your personal data erased without unreasonable delay:
· The personal data is no longer necessary for the purposes for which it was collected or otherwise processed;
· You withdraw the consent on which the processing is based, and there is no other legal basis for the processing of your personal data;
· Your personal data has been processed unlawfully;
· Erasure of your personal data is necessary to comply with EU or Belgian law;

There are certain exclusions to the right to erasure. These exclusions include cases where processing is necessary:  
· To exercise the right to freedom of expression and information;
· For reasons of public interest in the public health domain;
· For archiving purposes in the public interest, or statistical purposes;
· To comply with a legal obligation; or
· To file, exercise or substantiate a legal claim.

Right to restriction of processing
You have the right to have the processing of your personal data restricted (which means that we are the only ones who may store the personal data and that we may only use it for limited purposes), if one of the following situations applies:
· You dispute the accuracy of the personal data, for a period that allows us to check the accuracy of this data;
· The processing is unlawful, but you oppose the erasure of your personal data and request the restriction of its use instead;
· We no longer need your personal data for processing purposes, but you need it to file, exercise or substantiate a legal claim; or
· You have objected to the processing, pending the answer to the question of whether our legitimate grounds outweigh yours.

In addition to our right to store your personal data, we may still process it, but only:
· With your permission;
· To file, exercise or defend a legal claim;
· To protect the rights of another natural or legal person; or
· For reasons in the public interest.
You will be informed before we lift the restriction on the processing of your personal data.

Right to the transfer of your personal data / data portability
If the processing of your personal data is based on your consent, and the processing is carried out by automated means, you have the right to receive your personal data in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format. However, this right does not apply insofar as it would affect the rights and freedoms of others.
You also have the right to have your personal data transmitted directly by us to another company, if this is technically possible.

Right to object
You have the right to object to the processing of your personal data at any time, for reasons relating to your specific situation, but only to the extent that the legal basis for processing is that it is necessary for:
· Performing a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of the official authority vested in us;
· Defending our legitimate interests or those of a third party.
· If you object to the processing of your personal data, we will no longer process this data, unless we can prove that there are demonstrable legitimate interests for the processing that outweigh your interests or fundamental rights and freedoms.
· When your personal data is processed for direct marketing purposes, regardless of whether this is the initial or further processing, you have the right to object to this processing at any time and free of charge, including instances of profiling insofar as they relate to direct marketing. If you make such an objection, we will stop processing your personal data for this purpose.

Right to file a complaint with a supervisory authority
If you believe that the processing of your personal data carried out by us violates data protection legislation, you have the right to file a complaint with a supervisory authority responsible for data protection. You can do this in the EU Member State of your habitual residence, the place where you work or the place where the alleged infringement took place. In Belgium, you can file a complaint with the Data Protection Authority, Rue de la Presse 35, 1000 Brussels ([email protected]), https://www.gegevensbeschermingsautoriteit.be/burger/acties/klacht-indienen (page available in Dutch, French and German).

5. TRANSMITTING YOUR PERSONAL DATA TO THIRD PARTIES
If you are our customer, we may pass on your personal data to suppliers with whom we have engaged in contracts to offer you services. If you are our supplier, we may pass on your personal data to our customers so that they can contact you.

We may pass on your personal data to our possible legal successors and to affiliated companies, such as subsidiaries and sister companies, for the same purposes as those stated in this Privacy Policy. For some aspects of our products and services, we work with third parties or engage subcontractors. Your data is only transferred for the same purposes as those for which Frisomat itself uses the data. We ensure that these third parties manage your data securely and respectfully, as we do ourselves.
It may be that providing access to your data is necessary for legal purposes. In such cases, we will be forced to comply. We may also pass on your personal data if this is necessary to protect the vital interests of another natural person.

We do not pass on personal data to third parties. However, our website does use social media plugins that allow you to link to our social media channels or that allow you to share content on your social media channels. These social media channels are (Facebook, LinkedIn, YouTube and WhatsApp). If you click on such a link, the aforementioned social media partners may collect personal data, such as data relating to your profile.

We are not responsible for how these social media partners use your personal data. In such cases, they will act as the data controller. For your information, we list the relevant links below (although these may change from time to time):
(a) Facebook: http://facebook.com/about/privacy;
(b) LinkedIn: http://linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy;
(c) YouTube: https://policies.google.com/privacy
(d) WhatsApp: https://www.whatsapp.com/legal/privacy-policy/?lang=en

6. TRANSFER OF PERSONAL DATA
We attempt to limit the transfer and processing of personal data to countries within the European Economic Area, or to countries that guarantee an adequate level of protection equivalent to the level guaranteed under the GDPR and this Privacy Policy. In the event of processing outside the borders of the European Economic Area, we will provide you with further clarification upon written request.

7. COOKIES
Our website uses cookies. For further information, please refer to our Cookie Policy.

8. CHANGES TO THE PRIVACY POLICY
From time to time, we may make changes to this Privacy Policy. The most recent version of the Privacy Policy can always be consulted on the website.

This site is registered on wpml.org as a development site.